The Pennant
Don't Miss

Penn Girls Swimming seeks 21st consecutive NIC crown

Penn High’s Girls Swim Team will seek its 21st consecutive Northern Indiana Conference championship on Saturday, Jan. 14, when the Kingsmen host the NIC conference meet.

The spectator gallery opens at 8:15 a.m. at Penn. Diving starts at 9 a.m., and the swim events start at 12:30 p.m. Tickets are $5 for adults and $4 for students.

Penn’s Kionna Clayton, a University of Hawaii recruit, led Penn last season with four blue ribbons.

Below are the heat sheets for this year’s meet, and last season’s results:

Download (PDF, Unknown)

2016 NIC GIRLS SWIMMING CONFERENCE MEET RESULTS

TEAM SCORES: 1. PENN 599.5; 2. RILEY 472.5; 3. SOUTH BEND ST. JOSEPH 446; 4. ELKHART CENTRAL 325; 5. ADAMS 176; 6. NEW PRAIRIE 175; 7. BREMEN 60; 8. MARIAN 38; 9. MISHAWAKA 23; 10. CLAY 10; 11. WASHINGTON 0.

200 medley relay: 1. Penn (Madilyn Ziegert, Kionna Clayton, Makenna Bottorff, Sydney Acito) 1:48.29; 2. Riley, 1:48.35; 3. St. Joseph, 1:52.74; 4. Penn, 1:55.24; 5. Riley, 1:57.67; 6. Adams, 2:05.37.

200 freestyle: 1. Kayla Molnar (Penn) 1:57.06; 2. Leeann Cecil (Penn) 1:57.18; 3. Allison Walker (R) 2:00.73; 4. Ally Langfeldt (Penn) 2:00.8; 5. Olivia Maack (EC) 2:03.02; 6. Caitlyn Witkamp (NP) 2:06.3.

 200 individual medley: 1. Kionna Clayton (Penn) 2:11.98; 2. Sydney Dygert (EC) 2:12.6; 3. Taylor Bush (Penn) 2:14.93; 4. Lydia Thibault (R) 2:15.11; 5. Meagan Ronci (Penn) 2:16.77; 6. Lydia Schaeffer (SJ) 2:18.88.

50 freestyle: 1. Madison Blakesley (R) :24.38 (meet record; old record: Annie Spalding, Penn, :24.79, 2013); 2. Madilyn Ziegert (Penn) :24.51; 3. Anna Kirkpatrick (R) :24.81; 4. Sydney Acito (Penn) :25.14; 5. Olivia Adam (Penn) :26.14; 6. Abby Feltzer (SJ) :26.4.

Diving: 1. Mikayla Karasek (EC) 444.6; 2. Angie Wise (R) 434.6; 3. Hadley Malloy (EC) 344.45; 4. Kelsey Funkhouser (Penn) 318.25; 5. Emma Marlatt (SJ) 302.55; 6. Belle Beeson (B) 300.1.

100 butterfly: 1. Abby Kirkpatrick (R) :57.47; 2. Taylor Bush (Penn) :59.13; 3. Sydney Dygert (EC) :59.43; 4. Ashley Jenkins (SJ) 1:00.58; 5. Katie Walker (R) 1:00.84; 6. Makenna Bottorff (Penn) 1:00.86.

100 freestyle: 1. Leeann Cecil (Penn) :54.1; 2. Aislinn Walsh (SJ) :55.06; 3. (tie) Sydney Acito (Penn) and Allison Waker (R) :56.41; 5. Olivia Adam (Penn) :56.63; 6. Abby Feltzer (SJ) :58.28.

500 freestyle: 1. Kayla Molnar (Penn) 5:17.23; 2. Meagan Ronci (Penn) 5:21.75; 3. Ally Langfeldt (Penn) 5:23.56; 4. Katie Walker (R) 5:25; 5. Olivia Maack (EC) 5:40.59; 6. Margo Bokhart (R) 5:44.5.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Riley (Madison Blakesley, Anna Kirkpatrick, Allison Walker, Abby Kirkpatrick) 1:39.05; 2. Penn, 1:39.54; 3. Penn, 1:43.95; 4. St. Joseph, 1:48.17; 5. Elkhart Central, 1:49.19; 6. New Prairie, 1:51.64.

100 backstroke: 1. Madilyn Zeigert (Penn) :58.68; 2. Lydia Thibault (R) 1:00.41; 3. Anna Kirkpatrick (R) 1:00.42; 4. Makenna Bottorff (Penn) 1:02.24; 5. Ashley Jenkins (SJ) 1:02.85; 6. Lexi Spaulding (SJ) 1:04.55.

100 breaststroke: 1. Kionna Clayton (Penn) 1:04.88; 2. Abby Kirkpatrick (R) 1:05.47; 3. Aislinn Walsh (SJ) 1:06.66; 4. Madison Blakesley (R) 1:07.03; 5. Stephanie Portolese (A) 1:09.13; 6. Lydia Schaeffer (SJ) 1:10.27.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Penn (Meagan Ronci, Leeann Cecil, Madilyn Ziegert, Kionna Clayton) 3:36.07 (ties pool record set in 2014 by Penn’s Kayla Molnar, Casey Ziegert, Emily Meckstroth, Kimberly Hochstedler); 2. Penn, 3:43.92; 3. St. Joseph, 3:48.03; 4. Riley, 3:57.48; 5. Elkhart Central, 3:59.37; 6. St. Joseph, 4:05.35.