The Pennant
Don't Miss

Penn wins NIC boys and girls track crowns

NORTHERN INDIANA CONFERENCE

TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS

At Elkhart

BOYS

TEAM SCORES: Penn 108, Elkhart Central 94, Mishawaka 94, South Bend Adams 82, South Bend St. Joseph 59, New Prairie 51, South Bend Riley 31 ½, South Bend Clay 30 ½, Jimtown 30, South Bend Washington 18, Mishawaka Marian 12, Bremen 10, John Glenn 3.

110 high hurdles: 1, Tie between Seth Mackowicz (Mishawaka) and Kenny Kerrn (Jimtown) 15.50 (DEAD HEAT). 3, Nick Quarandillo (EC) 15.90. 4, Elliott McCoy (EC) 16.36. 5, Tim Calderone (Mishawaka) 16.37. 6, Toney Carerra (Glenn) 16.45.

100: 1, Brandon Wadley (Adams) 11.23. 2, Tony Brazier (Wash) 11.26. 3, Davendrick Hall (Clay) 11.37. 4, Dylan Hill (Penn) 11.44. 5, Andy Doty (Penn) 11.46. 6, JT Webb (EC) 11.50.

1600: 1, Colton Shail (Penn) 4:31.52. 2, Jake Hughes (New Prairie) 4:33.13. 3, Daniel Hardman (Penn) 4:34.44. 4, Jonathon Groom (Mishawaka) 4:36.54. 5, Joey Varga (Adams) 4:39.78. 6, Jake Corbett (New Prairie) 4:47.45.

4 x 100 relay: 1, St. Joseph (Danny Chimutu, Brendan Chappell-Cromartie, Courtney Rowell, Stephen Kiai) 43.59. 2, Penn 44.05. 3, Adams 44.10. 4, Clay 44.28. 5, Elkhart Central 44.80. 6, Mishawaka 45.40.

400: 1, Cambrin Dixon (Adams) 51.31. 2, Max Otiato (SBSJ) 51.52. 3, Grant Miller (Penn) 52.04. 4, Grant Klockow (Bremen) 52.10. 5, Adam Deshone (EC) 52.17. 6, Tie between Elijah Cook (Penn) and Michael Corely (Clay) 52.73.

300 intermediate hurdles: 1, Bailey Mott (Penn) 39.67. 2, Ryan Moser (New Prairie) 39.70. 3, Tim Calderone (Mishawaka) 41.50. 4, Brent Lacey (Adams) 41.72. 5, Nick Quarandillo (EC) 41.85. 6, Christian Vasquez (Mishawaka) 43.11.

800: 1, Colton Shail (Penn) 2:00.50. 2, Luis Perez (EC) 2:00.81. 3, Jacob MacDonald (Mishawaka) 2:03.40. 4, Collin Babcock (New Prairie) 2:03.69. 5, Errol Thomas (Riley) 2:04.31. 6, Adam Delks (EC) 2:05.17.

200: 1, Brandon Wadley (Adams) 22.67. 2, Courtney Rowell (SBSJ) 22.72. 3, Davendrick Hall (Clay) 22.82. 4, Stephan Kiai (SBSJ) 23.14. 5, Andy Doty (Penn) 23.49. 6, Jevaughn Smith (Riley) 23.53.

3200: 1, Jake Hughes (New Prairie) 10:07.75. 2, Jonathon Groom (Mishawaka) 10:08.19. 3, Nicholas Scheel (Penn) 10:14.24. 4, Cory Charles (Riley) 10:15.38. 5, Isaac Baker (Riley) 10:21.43. 6, Jake Corbett (New Prairie) 10:23.59.

4 x 400 relay: 1, St. Joseph (Stephan Kiai, Chris Scales, Courtney Rowell, Max Otiato) 3:27.24. 2, Elkhart Central 3:27.62. 3, Penn 3:31.37. 4, Adams 3:32.60. 5, New Prairie 3:34.20. 6, Clay 3:35.65.

Long jump: 1, Tony Brazier (Washington) 21-3 ¾. 2, Davendrick Hall (Clay) 19-9. 3, JT Webb (EC) 19-5. 4, Tyler Reppert (Mishawaka) 19-4 ¾. 5, Brandon Wadley (Adams) 19-2. 6, Elliott McCoy (EC) 19-1.

Shot put: 1, Peter Wiegand (SBSJ) 50-7 ½. 2, Christian Dennis (Marian) 47-2 ½. 3, Derrick Siade (Mishawaka) 45-6. 4, Dalton Whitman (Jimtown) 45-0 ½. 5, Ian Jenks (Elkhart Central) 44-0. 6, Josiah Pate (Adams) 43-7.

Pole vault: 1, Eric Streeter (Adams) 13-0. 2, Jacob MacDonald (Mishawaka) 12-6. 3, Keegan Roberts (EC) 12-0. 4, Cory Stamets (Adams) 11-6. 5, Collin Martin (Marian) 11-0. 6, Mikey Holtz (EC) 10-6.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES: Penn 172, Mishawaka 82, Bremen 68, South Bend Adams 67, New Prairie 58, Elkhart Central 41, South Bend St. Joseph 40, Mishawaka Marian 29, South Bend Washington 20, South Bend Clay 15, Jimtown 12, South Bend Riley 11, John Glenn 7.

100 hurdles: 1, Joselyn Mwenifumbo (Adams) 16.06. 2, Megan Darr (Penn) 16.55. 3, Rylin Bagarus (Mishawaka) 16.60. 4, Ciara Anderson (Wash) 16.91. 5, Aleiyah Williams (EC) 16.97. 6, Kenadi Waters (EC) 17.48.

100: 1, Ariel Green (Clay) 12.68. 2, Katelyn Aguayo (Bremen) 12.82. 3, Sam Kambol (SBSJ) 12.83. 4, Mikaylah Woods (Penn) 12.93. 5, Jemmia Pennix (Penn) 12.96. 6, Alaiyah Bostic (Wash) 13.02.

1600: 1, Jessica Duvall (Mishawaka) 5:14.94. 2, Ellie Jankowski (Penn) 5:17.96. 3, Lauren Frank (Penn) 5:21.65. 4, Faith Quintana (Mishawaka) 5:28.76. 5, Emma Hundt (Bremen) 5:31.09. 6, Maddy McTigue (Marian) 5:32.56.

4 x 100 relay: 1, Adams (Tajaa Fair, Catherine Mittiga, Ashley Punch, Jessiyah Lottie) 49.81. 2, St. Joseph 50.52. 3, Bremen 51.10. 4, Marian 51.60. 5, Elkhart Central 51.97. 6, Penn 52.04.

400: 1, Jemmia Pennix (Penn) 59.55. 2, Rachel Saylor (New Prairie) 1:00.33. 3, Aislinn Walsh (St. Joseph) 1:00.67. 4, Emily Bickel (Bremen) 1:01.10. 5, Elli Mott (Penn) 1:01.47. 6, Inobia Bullock (Mishawaka) 1:01.69.

300 hurdles: 1, Tajaa Fair (Adams) 47.03. 2, Lizzie Kampf (New Prairie) 48.01. 3, Megan Darr (Penn) 48.74. 4, Liz Sarber (Glenn) 50.11. 5, Madison Kreil (Mishawaka) 50.47. 6, Harley Boocher (Bremen) 50.63.

800: 1, Ashleigh Macleod (Penn) 2:15.56. 2, Jessica Duvall (Mishawaka) 2:18.69. 3, Lorena Daugherty (Penn) 2:21.97. 4, Hope Myroup (New Prairie) 2:24.01. 5, Emma Kearns (Marian) 2:24.91. 6, Callie Metzger (New Prairie) 2:25.59.

200: 1, Mikaylah Woods (Penn) 26.00. 2, Katelyn Aguayo (Bremen) 26.38. 3, Sam Kambol (SBSJ) 26.56. 4, Ariel Green (Clay) 26.60. 5, Claire Pittman (Washington) 27.31. 6, Chloe Lentych (Marian) 27.55.

3200: 1, Ellie Jankowski (Penn) 11:27.42. 2, Jessica Limon (Riley) 11:30.41. 3, Lauren Frank (Penn) 11:35.37. 4, Kiera Pelletier (Mishawaka) 11:54.14. 5, Lane McDonald (Adams) 11:59.03. 6, Faith Quintana (Mishawaka) 12:15.02.

4 x 400 relay: 1, Penn (Jemmia Pennix, Ashleigh Macleod, Mikayla Woods, Elli Mott) 4:00.03. 2, Adams 4:04.25. 3, New Prairie 4:07.19. 4, Mishawaka 4:08.46. 5, St. Joseph 4:10.20. 6, Marian 4:15.12.

High jump: 1, Madelyn Hendershot (Penn) 5-0. 2, Kendra Laidig (Penn) 5-0. 3, Mayah Knowlton (Adams) 5-0. 4, Joselyn Mwenifumbo (adams) 4-10. 5, Tie between Nicole Batie (EC), Kassidy Chudzicki (Marian), and Asia Salazar (Mishawaka) 4-10.

Discus: 1, Ashlynn Smith (New Prairie) 115-9. 2, Sierra Schutz (Bremen) 106-5. 3, Mikayla Ringer (Penn) 105-9. 4, Maddy Coffel (Bremen) 103-4. 5, Alissa Richhart (Penn) 103-1. 6, Jordan Ware (EC) 102-3.

Pole vault: 1, Amanda George (Penn) 10-0. 2, Cecilia Taylor (Mishawaka) 9-6. 3, Rose Kelly (SBSJ) 9-0. 4, Belle Beeson (Bremen) 8-6. 5, Hannah Sears (EC) 8-6. 6, Cassidy Stose (Jimtown) 8-6.

IHSAA officials: Mike Alspaugh, Ray Hedstrom.